handcrafted wood

Spanish translation: madera trabajada a mano (o manualmente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handcrafted wood
Spanish translation:madera trabajada a mano (o manualmente)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:13 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: handcrafted wood
I don't know what it is, but I guess it is just that: wood that has been carved(?)because it would not be "hand made" would be?
Dussault
Canada
madera trabajada a mano (o manualmente)
Explanation:
Literal, but true.
Hope this helps you!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Madera tallada a mano
marta.mg
4 +2madera tallada a mano
P Forgas
5madera trabajada a mano (o manualmente)
mónica alfonso
5artesanías de madera
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Madera tallada a mano


Explanation:
Podría ser...

Marta

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Elinor

agree  smvasc
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jose Trujillo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madera tallada a mano


Explanation:
Gaudí, Barcelona gift selection. Antoni Gaudi handcraft items. ...
... 29, Cant. Ref: ESC01. Abrecartas modernista en haya tallada a mano, perteneciente
a la colección "Modernismo-Gaudí". Dimensiones: 2,5 x 20 cm. ...
www.gaudiclub.com/tenda/ productes.asp?id_familia=0044&lang=esp

Corrientesenlinea - Museos de la ciudad de Corrientes Part.4
... Entre las piezas de arte sacro que posee en su interior se destacan un retablo
de madera tallada a mano con incrustaciones doradas del siglo XIX; una ...
www.corrientesenlinea.com.ar/corrientesenlinea.com.ar/ museoctes4.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Trujillo
1 hr

agree  José Antonio V.
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artesanías de madera


Explanation:
Hand-carved wood items would be "tallados a madera", but the use of "crafted" suggests "artesanías". Take a look at the items described in the pages referenced by the search listed below; I believe they should fit your term.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22artesa...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madera trabajada a mano (o manualmente)


Explanation:
Literal, but true.
Hope this helps you!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search