screens (in this particular context)

Spanish translation: tramas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screens (in this particular context)
Spanish translation:tramas
Entered by: Wolf617

22:35 Oct 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing - DTP
English term or phrase: screens (in this particular context)
When darker backgrounds are used that provide sufficient contrast for clear legibility, the two-colour, alternate mark can be used. In this instance, the wordmark changes to Cream colour and the drop shadow changes to black.

When printing in one-colour, either rust or black, the drop shadow is created with a 50% tint of the colour used where screens are available. If not, the drop shadow is eliminated as shown on the bottom row.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
tramas
Explanation:
En este contexto, el de impresión gráfica, el término correcto es éste. El término completo es "trama mecánica", por la regularidad de sus alineaciones, pero actualmente lo de 'mecánica' se da por sobreentendido.

Lo que dice con "where screens are available" es que si la etiqueta está "tramada", técnica necesaria para la impresión a 4 colores, se use una trama del 50% del color usado para el "wordmark".
Selected response from:

Wolf617
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tramas
Wolf617
5pantallas
Jaime Oriard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantallas


Explanation:
Para impresión (en serigrafía, por ejemplo).

Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jaime, sin embargo en este caso el contexto es Desktop Publishing por lo que no creo que se ajuste al contexto pero bueno quizas la equivocada sea yo. Esperemos a ver que dicen los demás.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tramas


Explanation:
En este contexto, el de impresión gráfica, el término correcto es éste. El término completo es "trama mecánica", por la regularidad de sus alineaciones, pero actualmente lo de 'mecánica' se da por sobreentendido.

Lo que dice con "where screens are available" es que si la etiqueta está "tramada", técnica necesaria para la impresión a 4 colores, se use una trama del 50% del color usado para el "wordmark".


Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concuerdo con tigo Wolf. Me parece haber visto el término en un diccionario, corrección fue en Proz pero no estaba segura.

Asker: :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Hervás
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Jenni Lukac
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jenni

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  maxenchs: Tratándose de un tema de artes gráficas, coincido que "trama" sería lo correcto.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, maxenchs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search