single index milling

Spanish translation: método individual de indexación(fresado frontal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single index milling
Spanish translation:método individual de indexación(fresado frontal)
Entered by: lugoben

09:37 Aug 14, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Milling
English term or phrase: single index milling
Break the mold and make your own product accessories with the XXX desktop mill. We’ll show you step-by-step instructions on how we created a GoPro camera mount. Join us for a 30-minute webinar and see how simple it is to go from design to milling.


We'll cover:
- Designing product accessories for single index milling
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
método individual de indexación(fresado frontal)
Explanation:
Face Hobbing vs. Face Milling
Less than 10 years ago the selection of machinery was a system decision; presently continuous indexing (face hobbing) and single indexing (face milling) are unlimitedly available to the user.
The continuous indexing method, referred to as “face hobbing” (FH), caused a small revolution in North America a few years ago, in conjunction with dry-cutting. Until then, the classic five-cut method had been state of the art for many decades. This is a single-indexing method, which cuts one after the other gaps in the gear blank. For the pinion, a different cutterhead is used for the convex and concave flanks respectively. Single indexing methods are referred to as “face milling” (FM).
http://www.gearsolutions.com/article/detail/5362/face-off-fa...

Face Milling=Fresado frontal

Operaciones de fresado frontal
• Planeado
• Escuadrado
• Cajeado
http://wikifab.dimf.etsii.upm.es/wikifab/images/8/85/Fresado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-14 14:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ambas operaciones de corte y pulido de fresado frontal, el tiempo necesario para permitir que la pieza de trabajo sea indexada a la siguiente posición de la ranura de diente es considerable.
En el pulido, se estima que el tiempo para inde-xar es igual a un 30 al 60 por ciento del tiempo de pulido. El tiempo de indexación representaun tiempo muerto en el que no se realiza ningún mecanizado y por lo tanto, la producción de unaparte deseada sobre una máquina particular se detiene de una manera efectiva mientras se realiza la indexación.
http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2176693_t3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-14 15:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una ventaja de la fresa frontal con mango de la presente invención es que la fresa frontal con mango se puede configurar específicamente para una aplicación particular. La presente invención utiliza partes de hélice de ánguloconstante, secciones de transición en arco e indexación de la hélice para crear el tamaño de viruta deseado para unaaplicación de fresado particular.
http://www.oepm.es/pdf/ES/0000/000/02/33/09/ES-2330954_T3.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-14 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especifications Principales
Error de indexación individual del cabezal para una Revolución completa de dividir mango ± 45"
Error Cumulate en cualquier 1/4 periferia del husillo
http://es.aliexpress.com/item/Universal-indexing-head-F11-20...
Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unidades únicas de fresado Index
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
3método individual de indexación(fresado frontal)
lugoben
3fresado planeado
Kirsten Larsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades únicas de fresado Index


Explanation:

mill.
v. to shape with a milling machine.

[...] Established in the late 1930s, and for a long time based at 543 North Mechanic Street, Jackson, Michigan, Index are still manufacturing "all-American" milling machines but trading today as Wells-Index from 701 West Clay Avenue, Muskegon, MI 49440-1064. Phone 231-759-0950. Their web site is at: wellsindex.com and parts and service are available for all machines with the "Index" or "Wells-Index" name made since 1940 - with most items ready for dispatch "off the shelf". [...]

http://www.lathes.co.uk/index/


fresadora.
1. f. Una fresadora es una máquina herramienta utilizada para realizar trabajos mecanizados por arranque de viruta mediante el movimiento de una herramienta rotativa de varios filos de corte denominada fresa.


Ejemplos:

Zimmer-Zfx ofrece una unidad de fresado compacta para el laboratorio que ...

http://zimmerdental.es/index.php?route=article&path=2_27_32&...

La unidad de fresado y tallado inLab MC XL abre la más amplia gama de posibilidades de fabricación para...

http://www.sirona.com/es/productos/odontologia-digital/soluc...




Amaya Iraeta Salazar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresado planeado


Explanation:
También he visto mucho el "fresado de superficie".

Single-index milling:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2B20HMpvgIk

Single indexing methods are referred to as “face milling” (FM).
http://www.gearsolutions.com/article/detail/5362/face-off-fa...




Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
método individual de indexación(fresado frontal)


Explanation:
Face Hobbing vs. Face Milling
Less than 10 years ago the selection of machinery was a system decision; presently continuous indexing (face hobbing) and single indexing (face milling) are unlimitedly available to the user.
The continuous indexing method, referred to as “face hobbing” (FH), caused a small revolution in North America a few years ago, in conjunction with dry-cutting. Until then, the classic five-cut method had been state of the art for many decades. This is a single-indexing method, which cuts one after the other gaps in the gear blank. For the pinion, a different cutterhead is used for the convex and concave flanks respectively. Single indexing methods are referred to as “face milling” (FM).
http://www.gearsolutions.com/article/detail/5362/face-off-fa...

Face Milling=Fresado frontal

Operaciones de fresado frontal
• Planeado
• Escuadrado
• Cajeado
http://wikifab.dimf.etsii.upm.es/wikifab/images/8/85/Fresado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-14 14:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ambas operaciones de corte y pulido de fresado frontal, el tiempo necesario para permitir que la pieza de trabajo sea indexada a la siguiente posición de la ranura de diente es considerable.
En el pulido, se estima que el tiempo para inde-xar es igual a un 30 al 60 por ciento del tiempo de pulido. El tiempo de indexación representaun tiempo muerto en el que no se realiza ningún mecanizado y por lo tanto, la producción de unaparte deseada sobre una máquina particular se detiene de una manera efectiva mientras se realiza la indexación.
http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2176693_t3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-14 15:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una ventaja de la fresa frontal con mango de la presente invención es que la fresa frontal con mango se puede configurar específicamente para una aplicación particular. La presente invención utiliza partes de hélice de ánguloconstante, secciones de transición en arco e indexación de la hélice para crear el tamaño de viruta deseado para unaaplicación de fresado particular.
http://www.oepm.es/pdf/ES/0000/000/02/33/09/ES-2330954_T3.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-14 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especifications Principales
Error de indexación individual del cabezal para una Revolución completa de dividir mango ± 45"
Error Cumulate en cualquier 1/4 periferia del husillo
http://es.aliexpress.com/item/Universal-indexing-head-F11-20...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search