Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

sales uptake

Spanish translation: aumento de las ventas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales uptake
Spanish translation:aumento de las ventas
Entered by: Silcubo

06:26 Apr 26, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sales uptake
XXX takes a conservative view of XXX (the product) sales uptake in 2016 in Asian markets.
Silcubo
aumento de las ventas
Explanation:
Entiendo "uptake" como "a lifting"... o sea, que nuestro personaje XXX adopta un punto de vista conservador en relación con el hecho de que las ventas del producto se eleven en los mercados asiáticos en el 2016...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2016-04-29 00:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4captación de las ventas
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3aumento de las ventas
JohnMcDove
3comercializarse en...
Paula Sabirón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comercializarse en...


Explanation:
Me da la sensación de que falta algo en la frase en inglés. No obstante creo que el sentido que quiere dar es que ha empezado a comercializarse en los mercados asiáticos en 2016.

Paula Sabirón
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captación de las ventas


Explanation:
---

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aumento de las ventas


Explanation:
Entiendo "uptake" como "a lifting"... o sea, que nuestro personaje XXX adopta un punto de vista conservador en relación con el hecho de que las ventas del producto se eleven en los mercados asiáticos en el 2016...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2016-04-29 00:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search