disrupted travel/holiday plans

Spanish translation: interrupción de planes de vacaciones/viajes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disrupted travel/holiday plans
Spanish translation:interrupción de planes de vacaciones/viajes

18:05 Mar 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-08 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / market research
English term or phrase: disrupted travel/holiday plans
Context:

Looking at the list below, and thinking of the next 3 months, please click to indicate HOW IMPORTANT each of these are to you where 1 = not at all important and 10 = very important.
Global warming/the environment
The threat of disrupted travel or holiday plans
Personal finances
Immigration
Government cutbacks
Job security/pay cuts/pension cuts
Tax rises
Interest rate rises
Crime/terrorism
Housing market
The weather
Eating healthily
Reducing additives in food
VAT increases
Political unrest
Genetically modified food
Eurozone crisis
Currency fluctuations
Other – please specify:


Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
interrupción de planes de vacaciones/viajes
Explanation:
Yo lo refrasearía para que esté a tono con los otros ítems

Qué importancia le da a la "interrupción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-03-08 20:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, feliz día
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interrupción de planes de vacaciones/viajes
Jairo Payan
3 +1(la amenaza de) alteración de planes de viaje o vacaciones
Chema Nieto Castañón
4que se malogren los planes de viaje o vacaciones
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4viaje/planes de vacaciones interrumpidos/trastocados
Paula Sabirón
3[La posibilidad de que surjan] complicaciones en mis planes de viaje/vacaciones
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viaje/planes de vacaciones interrumpidos/trastocados


Explanation:
Se me ocurre algo así. ¡Suerte!

Paula Sabirón
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[La posibilidad de que surjan] complicaciones en mis planes de viaje/vacaciones


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-05 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ... inconvenientes ...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 239

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se malogren los planes de viaje o vacaciones


Explanation:
Sugerencia:
"El riesgo/peligro de que se malogren los/mis/sus planes de viaje o vacaciones"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(la amenaza de) alteración de planes de viaje o vacaciones


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "Disruption" aquí = alteración de planes, de toda la vida...
7 hrs
  -> ;)) Grax Andy!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupción de planes de vacaciones/viajes


Explanation:
Yo lo refrasearía para que esté a tono con los otros ítems

Qué importancia le da a la "interrupción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-03-08 20:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, feliz día

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
perfect




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search