to by more dynamic

Spanish translation: ser más dinámico (to be)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to by more dynamic
Spanish translation:ser más dinámico (to be)
Entered by: AndreaBarbosa

13:56 Jul 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to by more dynamic
Hola colegas, estoy traduciendo una capacitación sobre SAP para una empresa de ingeniería y me surgió una duda con esta oración:

Enables XXXXX service to by more dynamic in engaging the customer. (lo que más me confunde es TO BY)

Mi intento: Permitir el servicio Metso para motivar al cliente de manera más dinámica.

Este es el contexto:

SERVICE PRODUCTIZATION
SAP order streamlined and simplified (standard global training)
Standard work processes (linked to SAP part number)
Global FS and REP > Productisation > Market Area Intro
RESTRICTED
HP Service
FOR XXXX
Enables XXXXX service to by more dynamic in engaging the customer
Gives a more accurate line-of-sight as to what is happening in the MA’s via SAP.

Muchas gracias!
AndreaBarbosa
Argentina
ser más dinámico (to be)
Explanation:
Hola, Andrea:

Creo que podría ser un error en el texto fuente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-19 14:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que Hernan opina lo mismo. Parece que es lo más probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-19 14:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada! Ante la duda, siempre es bueno preguntar. :)
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6ser más dinámico (to be)
Maximiliano Vaccaro
4 +2error de dedo
Mauricio Sanders


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
error de dedo


Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro de que es un error de dedo. No tiene sentido la frase. Como en una historia del padre Brown, la solución al enigma está en lo más sencillo. Quisieron decir "to be more dynamic".

Mauricio Sanders
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! me ahogué en un vaso de agua


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
37 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ser más dinámico (to be)


Explanation:
Hola, Andrea:

Creo que podría ser un error en el texto fuente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-19 14:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que Hernan opina lo mismo. Parece que es lo más probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-19 14:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada! Ante la duda, siempre es bueno preguntar. :)

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!! lo peor es que hay muchos de estos ¡¡¡HERRORES!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Hola, Robert. ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Ricardo Suin
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, John!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Hola, Victoria. ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search