not quite half

Spanish translation: poco menos de la mitad

10:14 Oct 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: not quite half
It took them 3 years to improve margins. The 2016 sales of 9.1 million Euros were close to double 2015 sales and not quite half the subsequent year.
odisea
Spanish translation:poco menos de la mitad
Explanation:
...poco menos de la mitad de las del año siguiente.

("las de" se refiere a las ventas).
Selected response from:

Magali Bramon
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Magali. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5poco menos de la mitad
Magali Bramon
3apenas supusieron la mitad [no llegaron a la mitad]
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poco menos de la mitad


Explanation:
...poco menos de la mitad de las del año siguiente.

("las de" se refiere a las ventas).

Magali Bramon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Magali. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merab Dekano: Suena bien.
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Merab!

agree  Juan Gil
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  Ana Lombao
2 hrs
  -> Gracias A.L.!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apenas supusieron la mitad [no llegaron a la mitad]


Explanation:
Diría apenas fueron la mitad en este contexto [no llegaron a la mitad].
Por ejemplo;
Las ventas de 9.1 millones de euros de 2016 fueron casi el doble de las [ventas] correspondientes a 2015 y apenas supusieron la mitad de las del año siguiente.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search