tip of the spear

Spanish translation: punta de lanza

22:13 Mar 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: tip of the spear
"To be [company]'s tip of the spear, we need to be able to go into customers and talk to them about what their plans are for their products as they look to the future".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:punta de lanza
Explanation:
Al menos en España se usa esta expresión para referirse a la vanguardia de algo.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5punta de lanza
Eugenia Martin
4 +1destacar o sobresalir (en la empresa)
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
punta de lanza


Explanation:
Al menos en España se usa esta expresión para referirse a la vanguardia de algo.
Saludos.

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
57 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  abe(L)solano
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Tratándose de marketing, este es el término que yo usaría.
1 day 53 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tip of the spear (company's)
destacar o sobresalir (en la empresa)


Explanation:
literalmente: punta de lanza
Puede significar vanguardia, algo que está conceptuado para ir “abriendo camino”. (Esta película será punta de lanza para el mercado asiático)
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/a-punta-de-lanza.635...

The Tip of the Spear means that a person, group or organization is a cut above the rest. They strive for excellence every step of the way and produce outstanding results.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Tip-of-the-Spear-Law-Enforcement-Mo...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search