tent chairs

Spanish translation: sillas removibles

01:22 Mar 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Cemeteries and funerals
English term or phrase: tent chairs
"In the following list, please check any of the cemetery items that could have been improved:
- Appearance of grave side, tent chairs, lowering device and ground cover".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:sillas removibles
Explanation:
Although this translation is not literal, this is how we call in Spanish to the chairs that belong to a tent and are ready to be put away. We also say "sillas plegables" but that is "foldable chairs". If you use "sillas removibles" that comprises foldable chairs also. Just have a look at the images you get in google when you look for "tent chairs". I can only give here an ostensive explanation: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&q=tent chairs cemeter...
Selected response from:

Natalia Luna Luna
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sillas removibles
Natalia Luna Luna
4 +1sillas plegables
Cesar Torreblanca
4Sillas de lona
Francisco Álvarez
3sillas de carpa
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3sillas (o asientos) de la tienda - del entoldado
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sillas removibles


Explanation:
Although this translation is not literal, this is how we call in Spanish to the chairs that belong to a tent and are ready to be put away. We also say "sillas plegables" but that is "foldable chairs". If you use "sillas removibles" that comprises foldable chairs also. Just have a look at the images you get in google when you look for "tent chairs". I can only give here an ostensive explanation: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&q=tent chairs cemeter...


    https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&q=tent+chairs+cemetery&spell=1&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjolJOonKbhAhUDL6wKHVXiDxgQBQg4KAA&biw=1202&bih=601&dpr
Natalia Luna Luna
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Zamorano: No para España, "removibles" no se usa; sillas plegables sí.
9 hrs

agree  Luis M. Sosa: portátiles podría ser
11 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: o "sillas" a secas
1 day 19 hrs

neutral  Javier Canals: Como dice Víctor, removibles no se usa. No estoy del todo convencido de que sean sillas plegables, pues el texto es un poco confuso.
3 days 11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sillas (o asientos) de la tienda - del entoldado


Explanation:
Algo más de contexto ayudaría a afinar, pero supongo que se refieren a las sillas que se ponen en los funerales, bajo un toldo, o una tienda, en caso de que el sol sea intenso o de que llueva...

Aquí tienes un claro ejemplo:

http://www.apimages.com/metadata/MSIndex/funeral-casket-tent...

Y más si lo Googleas:

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1523&bih=858&tbm=isch&sa=1...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-03-29 01:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro buen ejemplo aquí:

https://www.elmcap.net/catalog/product/Tent_Service/1326

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sillas de carpa


Explanation:
Carpa es un término muy utilizado para designar ese tipo de entoldados.

Alquiler de carpas disponibles para Funerales - La Factoría del Show
https://www.lafactoriadelshow.com/alquiler-carpas/funerales/
Compara precios y contrata las mejores Alquiler de carpas para Funerales

Sillas de carpa y gradas – Lloguers Bosch
www.lloguersbosch.cat/portfolio/cadires-denvalat-i-grades-2...
Sillas de carpa y gradas. Información. Montaje de dos gradas y colocación de 3000 sillas de madera típicas de Enval

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 333

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sillas plegables


Explanation:
Mi opinión...

Cesar Torreblanca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Por supuesto, es lo que se entiende en cualquier lado.
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel...!

neutral  JohnMcDove: Pueden ser plegables o no...
3 days 3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sillas de lona


Explanation:
Son las típicas sillas de director con el asiento y el respaldo de lona.

Francisco Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Perdona, pero no, no son sillas de "lona". Mira mis enlaces. Que estén bajo una carpa o una tienda no implica que las sillas sean de lona...
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search