Full Disclosure...

Spanish translation: A la hora de la verdad...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full Disclosure...
Spanish translation:A la hora de la verdad...
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

19:37 May 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Es una linea para un anuncio
English term or phrase: Full Disclosure...
Les comparto un poco de contexto abajo, así aparece en la frase completa:

FULL Disclosure - If you download this checklist and don't implement...well, you know what happens. Nothing.

Quiero ver forma de expresar esto. ¿Transparencia total - Honestidad Completa?
Busco ideas que suenan llamativos. ¡Gracias!
Manuel J. Schot
Mexico
La cruda realidad... // A la hora de la verdad...
Explanation:
Dos opciones más:

- "A la hora de la verdad, si descargas etc."

- "La cruda realidad: si descargas etc."
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2La verdad pura y dura: / No te dejes engañar
Robert Forstag
5Descripción detallada...
Yaotl Altan
3 +2La cruda realidad... // A la hora de la verdad...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Seamos sinceros
Elisa Fernández Vic
3la verdad manifiesta
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Divulgación total
Oliver Toogood
3revelación total... y brutal
Adolfo Fulco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full disclosure...
Descripción detallada...


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full disclosure...
Divulgación total


Explanation:
divulgación total
Únicamente la justicia puede autorizar, en las condiciones y formas previstas por la ley, el acceso a su contenido, su divulgación total o parcial o su invocación ;.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full disclosure...
revelación total... y brutal


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full disclosure...
La cruda realidad... // A la hora de la verdad...


Explanation:
Dos opciones más:

- "A la hora de la verdad, si descargas etc."

- "La cruda realidad: si descargas etc."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio A. Juncal: Ambas soluciones me parecen buenas, según sea el contexto
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Julio - Bea

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria - Bea

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full disclosure...
La verdad pura y dura: / No te dejes engañar


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

The phrase “full disclosure” is typically used to alert listeners or readers to a possible conflict of interest on the speaker’s or writer’s part. Thus, a recent review of an HBO program by a CNN studio host was prefaced with the remark that the two entities were owned by the same parent company.

The phrase is obviously not being used in this sense here, but rather to signal a general *caveat* or warning. Therefore, I think that an adaptation along the lines I’ve suggested might work better than a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-29 21:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that “la verdad desnuda” would work better if nudity or semi-nudity were somehow related to the subject matter in question (e.g., an ad for designer underwear or for a remedy for heat rash).

The context that you have posted does not suggest that such is the case....

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: WDYT about "La Verdad Desnuda"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: La verdad pura y dura... La verdad pura y escueta, desnuda de formulismos y de fantasmagóricas alegaciones... ;-)
9 mins
  -> Ya. Gracias, John. 😊

agree  Luximar Arenas Petty: Ha, ha. This makes me smile. Sounds good!
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luximar. 😀

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full disclosure...
la verdad manifiesta


Explanation:
La pura verdad... sin más que decir.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full disclosure...
Seamos sinceros


Explanation:
Otra opción un poco más directa/coloquial. La frase completa podría ser más o menos así:
"Seamos sinceros: si se descarga esta lista de comprobación y no la pone en práctica, ya sabe lo que va a pasar. Nada de nada."

Elisa Fernández Vic
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search