lead

Spanish translation: Lead

13:36 Aug 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: lead
Hi everyone,
I know this term has been asked before and I've seen the previous responses...
I'm translating an e-training for a company about their inbound and outbound sales. There are various slides about leads and types of leads. So far, I've left the word in English "un lead" - "tipos de leads" as my cousin, who is a marketing consultant, told me the English term is widely used in the business. However, my target is European Spanish and I'm wondering if they use the English term or there is an equivalent used in Spain.
I cannot use "cliente potencial" as in some parts the text says "a lead is a potential client" so it would be redundant.
Do I leave "lead" or is there an equivalent used in Spain?
Thanks in advance.
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Lead
Explanation:
Yes, your cousin is right. The only thing is that you should remember to put it in italics. You can also use the word "contactos" in some cases. However, lead is the one used by everyone in marketing and advertising.
Selected response from:

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lead
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
5 +1cliente potencial
Carolina Rostagno
3consumidor - comprador potencial
JohnMcDove
3prospecto
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lead


Explanation:
Yes, your cousin is right. The only thing is that you should remember to put it in italics. You can also use the word "contactos" in some cases. However, lead is the one used by everyone in marketing and advertising.

Example sentence(s):
  • Captación de "leads" de calidad.
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
4 mins

agree  Rafael Clergé Blanco
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cliente potencial


Explanation:
This is the localised term most widely used, I use it in marketing translations for Europeand clients. The term "lead" is also used in marketing and advertising, but the decision is up to you as you know the type of audience the text is intended for =)

Carolina Rostagno
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but as I said, I cannot use this term as it would be redundant. Thanks for your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospecto


Explanation:
O: cliente prospecto.

https://www.salesup.com/diccionario-ventas/definicion/prospe...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumidor - comprador potencial


Explanation:
Dependerá del público al que vaya dirigido.

Si es especializado en Marketing, "lead" serviría..., o servirá.

Pero si es para público no especializado en España, yo usaría algún sinónimo de "cliente": un "consumidor potencial" es un "cliente potencial", un "comprador potencial", aunque sea tan tautológico como la famosa máxima de los indios pies negros (La forma de cruzar el río es cruzando el río... ;-) (The way to cross the river is to cross the river...)

Bueno, pues, crucemos el Rubicón y "Alea jacta est"..., la suerte está echada...

Saludos cordiales y buenos "leads"... ;-)

(Por cierto yo he usado el término "prospecto" en España, pero me parece un calco anglista, que tal vez tenga más uso en Latinoamérica..., y no goza de la misma popularidad en España, que yo sepa...)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es para especializados en marketing. Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search