Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG)

Spanish translation: bienes de consumo de alta rotación

23:39 Oct 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG)
English term or phrase: Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG)
Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) are products that are sold quickly and at a relatively low cost.

What is the Spanish term used in Marketing?
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Spanish translation:bienes de consumo de alta rotación
Explanation:
bienes de consumo de alta rotación
Selected response from:

Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Jaqquelina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bienes de consumo de alta rotación
Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
4Artículos de consumo masivo de alta rotación
Veronica Tolosa
3productos que se venden rápido
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast-moving consumer goods (fmcg)
productos que se venden rápido


Explanation:
https://www.shopify.com.mx/blog/mejores-productos-para-vende...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Gil: Si, en lenguaje coloquial.
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fast-moving consumer goods (fmcg)
bienes de consumo de alta rotación


Explanation:
bienes de consumo de alta rotación


    https://www.marketing4food.com/que-son-los-fcmg/
Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Jaqquelina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Exactamente.
10 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast-moving consumer goods (fmcg)
Artículos de consumo masivo de alta rotación


Explanation:
Consumer Goods suele referirse a consumo masivo, que no es lo mismo que consumo general (ver link)


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/consumer-goods.asp
Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search