without breaking stride

Spanish translation: con paso firme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without breaking stride
Spanish translation:con paso firme
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

03:28 Jan 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Instruments
English term or phrase: without breaking stride
"Leap forward without breaking stride.
Transition smoothly and maximize your investment".
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
con paso firme/constante // sin romper el paso // a buen ritmo
Explanation:
Ideas:

- "Dé un salto adelante sin romper el paso"
- "Avance con paso firme/constante"
- "Dé un salto adelante y progrese a buen ritmo"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sin vacilar
Alba Mora
3 +1con paso firme/constante // sin romper el paso // a buen ritmo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4sin dudar
David Hollywood
3sin cambiar el ritmo [el paso]
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin dudar


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-01-06 03:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "break stride " = slow or interrupt the pace at which one walks or moves and in your context it means just go ahead and do what you think is right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-01-06 04:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without any doubts or hesitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-01-06 04:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't see why you categorized it as medical though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-01-06 04:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de todas maneras suerte

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con paso firme/constante // sin romper el paso // a buen ritmo


Explanation:
Ideas:

- "Dé un salto adelante sin romper el paso"
- "Avance con paso firme/constante"
- "Dé un salto adelante y progrese a buen ritmo"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Me gustan la 2a y la 3a opciones. Se entienden bien.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin cambiar el ritmo [el paso]


Explanation:
En este caso se contrapone leap forward (dar un salto hacia delante; avanzar, actualizarse) con without breaking stride (sin cambiar el paso, sin cambiar el ritmo; sin una modificación sustancial de lo que venimos haciendo). Precisamente la idea que completa el eslogan hace referencia a una suave/fluida transición;

De un salto hacia delante sin cambiar el ritmo.
Lleve a cabo una transición fluida y maximice su inversión.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin vacilar


Explanation:
Creo que se ajusta al contexto. También podría ser "sin dudar" o "sin miedo".

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search