TERM AND TALLY

Spanish translation: TERMINE Y HAGA EL RECUENTO

16:54 Apr 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: TERM AND TALLY
SCHEDULE CALLBACK WITH MALE.
IF NONE EXIST, TERM AND TALLY Q.A2.

Thank you in advance!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:TERMINE Y HAGA EL RECUENTO
Explanation:
TERM aquí quiere decir "terminar" la encuesta porque el encuestado no reúne los requisitos. TALLY se refiere al conteo que deben hacer los encuestadores después de cada llamada.
Selected response from:

Erika Castro
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TERMINE Y HAGA EL RECUENTO
Erika Castro
4Finalice y tabule
Lorena Sandoval
3finalice y registre
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
term and tally
finalice y registre


Explanation:
I imagine 'term' is short for terminate.

More context would help

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TERMINE Y HAGA EL RECUENTO


Explanation:
TERM aquí quiere decir "terminar" la encuesta porque el encuestado no reúne los requisitos. TALLY se refiere al conteo que deben hacer los encuestadores después de cada llamada.

Erika Castro
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2 days 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term and tally
Finalice y tabule


Explanation:
Considero que una opción apropiada es usar el verbo "tabular" para poder clasificar los datos en una encuesta.



Lorena Sandoval
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search