deductive coding

Spanish translation: Codificación deductiva

15:27 May 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: deductive coding
My text says:

Deductive coding: First, deductive codes were used to organize all open-ended responses by the four opportunity categories for which respondents were asked to identify challenges.

I see very few hits online for the literal translation of "codificación deductiva". I also see this definition of deductive coding if that helps. Any ideas of how to best render this in Spanish would be much appreciated!

What is Deductive Coding?
Deductive coding means you start with a predefined set of codes, then assign those codes to the new qualitative data. These codes might come from previous research, or you might already know what themes you’re interested in analyzing. Deductive coding is also called concept-driven coding.

For example, let’s say you’re conducting a survey on customer experience. You want to understand the problems that arise from long call wait times, so you choose to make “wait time” one of your codes before you start looking at the data.

The deductive approach can save time and help guarantee that your areas of interest are coded. But you also need to be careful of bias; when you start with predefined codes, you have a bias as to what the answers will be. Make sure you don’t miss other important themes by focusing too hard on proving your own hypothesis.
Wendy Gosselin
Spanish translation:Codificación deductiva
Explanation:
Encontre textos que explican la codificación deductiva como el ejemplo a continuación:

La codificación, en cambio, es la operación concreta por la que se asigna a cada unidad un indicativo (código) propio de la categoría en la que se considera incluida. Los códigos, que representan a las categorías, consisten, por tanto, en marcas que añadimos a las unidades de datos, para indicar la categoría a que pertenecen. Estas marcas pueden tener un carácter numérico o visual (colores), haciendo corresponder cada número o color con una categoría concreta, aunque es más frecuente utilizar palabras o abreviaturas de palabras con las que se han etiquetado las categorías.

En síntesis, categorización y codificación son, por tanto, actividades que giran en torno a una operación fundamental: la decisión sobre las asociaciones de cada unidad a una determinada categoría.

Existen tres procesos diferentes en la elaboración del sistema de categorías: deductivo, inductivo y deductivo-inductivo. En el primero, se parte de un marco teórico para la conceptualización y amplitud de las categorías.

Te incluyo el enlace donde encontré este texto que cuenta con mucha información que podría ayudarte.
Selected response from:

Lorena Sandoval
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Codificación deductiva
Lorena Sandoval
3codificación conceptual
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codificación conceptual


Explanation:
¿Puede ser? http://mastor.cl/blog/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Teoriafunda...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 262

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Codificación deductiva


Explanation:
Encontre textos que explican la codificación deductiva como el ejemplo a continuación:

La codificación, en cambio, es la operación concreta por la que se asigna a cada unidad un indicativo (código) propio de la categoría en la que se considera incluida. Los códigos, que representan a las categorías, consisten, por tanto, en marcas que añadimos a las unidades de datos, para indicar la categoría a que pertenecen. Estas marcas pueden tener un carácter numérico o visual (colores), haciendo corresponder cada número o color con una categoría concreta, aunque es más frecuente utilizar palabras o abreviaturas de palabras con las que se han etiquetado las categorías.

En síntesis, categorización y codificación son, por tanto, actividades que giran en torno a una operación fundamental: la decisión sobre las asociaciones de cada unidad a una determinada categoría.

Existen tres procesos diferentes en la elaboración del sistema de categorías: deductivo, inductivo y deductivo-inductivo. En el primero, se parte de un marco teórico para la conceptualización y amplitud de las categorías.

Te incluyo el enlace donde encontré este texto que cuenta con mucha información que podría ayudarte.


    Reference: http://https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_artte...
Lorena Sandoval
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Barrenechea
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Laura Palestrini: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=FgrFDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA89&dq=...
81 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search