strikes enough of a chord

Spanish translation: toca una fibra sensible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: strikes enough of a chord
Spanish translation:toca una fibra sensible
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

15:06 Jun 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: strikes enough of a chord
If your business stays top of mind until someone is ready to buy…or strikes enough of a chord with someone that they tell their friends about it…you’ll make sales.
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
toca una fibra sensible
Explanation:
the phrase evokes the feelings element in a person.
Selected response from:

Salvador Padilla Vargas
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much I believe this is a good one! Just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impresiona lo suficiente
Sonia García
4 +2resuena lo suficiente
Carolina Gazzaneo
3 +2despierte el suficiente interés
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4cala lo suficiente...
Ezequiel Fernandez
4toca una fibra sensible
Salvador Padilla Vargas
4tocar la fibra sensible
Victor Zamorano
4se graba en la memoria
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tocar la fibra sensible


Explanation:
"tocar un acorde" en una forma idiomática que transmite la idea, me parece. Entre muchas otras, claro.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impresiona lo suficiente


Explanation:
... o impresiona lo suficiente a alguien para que se lo cuente a sus amigos...

Sonia García
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: No basta con traducir, hace falta también interpretar.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Myriam Moreno
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myriam.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se graba en la memoria


Explanation:
cala en la memoria


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resuena lo suficiente


Explanation:
Sé que existe el equivalente en inglés (resonates enough), pero puede ser otra opción. Saludos!

Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Joshua!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 day 7 mins
  -> Thanks Giovanni!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toca una fibra sensible


Explanation:
the phrase evokes the feelings element in a person.


    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/strike+a+chord
Salvador Padilla Vargas
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much I believe this is a good one! Just what I was looking for!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cala lo suficiente...


Explanation:
Otras alternativa a "impresiona lo suficiente" que capta la idea.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despierte el suficiente interés


Explanation:
Sugerencia:
"... o despierte el suficiente interés en alguien como para que hable de ello/se lo cuente a sus amigos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-06-06 23:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He puesto el verbo en subjuntivo, pero también puede ir en indicativo dependiendo del contexto.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
40 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  Willy Martinez: Ver estos resultados de búsqueda como referencia: shorturl.at/ntxy4
4 hrs
  -> Buena referencia. Saludos Willy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search