"discovery call"

Spanish translation: llamada de sondeo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery call
Spanish translation:llamada de sondeo
Entered by: Maria Asis

18:05 Jul 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey
English term or phrase: "discovery call"
Hola:

"What is a **Discovery Call**? A discovery call's purpose is to determine whether or not you and your buyer are a good fit for each other, and to understand your buyer's pain points, priorities, and goals so you can effectively sell to them."

¡Gracias!
María José
Maria Asis
Spain
llamada de descubrimiento
Explanation:
Por supuesto, también se encuentra muy a menudo en inglés...
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2llamada de descubrimiento
Eugenia Martin
5llamada de exploración
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5llamada determinante de empatía
Otto Albers
3llamada/pregunta de sondeo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2Visita de reconocimiento
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada determinante de empatía


Explanation:
La descripción lo especifica claramente: determinar si los negociantes tienen afinidades, puntos de desencuentro y la capacidad de conocerse para lograr una negociación efectiva.

Otto Albers
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada de exploración


Explanation:
Tengo entendido que se trata de explorar las necesidades y características de ambas partes con el fin de ver si existe una coincidencia de estas.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llamada de descubrimiento


Explanation:
Por supuesto, también se encuentra muy a menudo en inglés...


    https://www.globalonlineweb.com/terminologia-marketing/glosario-de-terminos-de-marketing-parte-1/
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Belmonte
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Isabel Brichete
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Visita de reconocimiento


Explanation:
Provided "call" refers to an actual visit or appointment, not a telephone call.

Sergio Kot
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llamada/pregunta de sondeo


Explanation:
https://brainly.lat/tarea/3280234

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search