Warranty Relief

Spanish translation: indemnización en el régimen de garantías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warranty Relief
Spanish translation:indemnización en el régimen de garantías
Entered by: Adrian MM.

04:36 Aug 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: Warranty Relief
Here's a title I found in a Warranty statement of a big electronic device.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
indemnización en el régimen de garantías
Explanation:
Depends what the clause says and if US American or Canadian. The UK meaning is not the same and closer to the first answer-
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indemnización en el régimen de garantías
Adrian MM.
2 +2exención de garantía
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(AmE) warranty relief
indemnización en el régimen de garantías


Explanation:
Depends what the clause says and if US American or Canadian. The UK meaning is not the same and closer to the first answer-

Example sentence(s):
  • Los regímenes de indemnización son 2:a) General: se indemniza por la falsedad o inexactitud de una declaración ygarantía; y b) Específico: contingencia previamente identificada (special indemnity

    Reference: http://agnitio.pe/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/JUAN-LUIS-HERNA...
    Reference: http://www.stmpartners.com/manual/cor/products/Cr17-029BA-CR...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a U.S. Warranty.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Recaséns: Terms and Conditions: When we grant warranty relief for a XXX micro-leak problem, it is in the form of a certificate for a new CTD. You can cash in the certificate by including it on a purchase order to your float manufacturer of choice.
47 mins
  -> Thanks & gracias, Begoña. I don't recall this process from UK contract & commercial / business law.

agree  David Hollywood: I tend to agree in retro Adrian
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. part of the problem is the Transatlantic divide.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty relief
exención de garantía


Explanation:
Warranty Relief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-08-26 04:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no estoy nado seguro pero podría andar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-08-27 03:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"relief" podría referirse a la liberación de una obligación y creo que vale en este contexto

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araceli Pérez López
6 hrs
  -> gracias Araceli

agree  Julieta Dambolena
9 hrs
  -> gracias Julieta

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
10 hrs
  -> gracias Antonella

disagree  Begoña Recaséns: "relief" no es exención (disclaimer, exemption, waiver, etc) sino que implica resarcimiento, beneficio, indemnización, en el contexto de garantías.
16 hrs
  -> gracias Begoña y puede ser...por eso puse CL 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search