"The Xangó 666 is all business"

Spanish translation: versátil / versatilidad en los negocios

14:38 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Quotes
English term or phrase: "The Xangó 666 is all business"
This is a quote from a technology magazine referring to a laptop computer model, in a positive way.

I know what the "all business" bit means in English, but I am trying to find a brief and snappy way to say it in Spanish.
George Rabel
Spanish translation:versátil / versatilidad en los negocios
Explanation:
saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-04 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más informal \"herramienta de negocios por donde se la mire\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-04 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desde todo punto de vista\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-04 15:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exclusivamente diseñada para los negocios\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-04 15:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambia el énfasis, pero todas son válidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 15:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pensada para los negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 15:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

íntegramente pensada / diseñada para ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

íntegramente de negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-04 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

herramienta íntegramente de negocios
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Los puntos para Lakasa por aportar la mayor cantidad de sugerencias y alternativas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2es cosa seria
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1versátil / versatilidad en los negocios
Lakasa Stnorden
5va en serio/es una herramienta de trabajo seria
teju
4no es ningún juego
pawlik
4es negocio por todo lado
Reynel Cuevas Mejía
3producto dinámico
GoodWords
3es un negociazo
olgagarcia (X)
3puro negocio
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all business
puro negocio


Explanation:
Hum...demasiado coloquial, pero chance y es chicle y pega.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is all business
es negocio por todo lado


Explanation:
Aunque puede ser un poco ambiguo.

Reynel Cuevas Mejía
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es un negociazo


Explanation:
Otra idea, muy coloquial tal vez... depende del estilo de la revista, claro.

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
producto dinámico


Explanation:
Maybe you can do something creative using "dinámico", which is so often hard to render ES>EN, since "dynamic" is only a distant approximation to the word's connotations in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-04 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about something using \"negocio\", but it would be tricky. Anything I came up with using \"negocio\" came out sounding like \"With the Xang 666, we can make lots of money from our customers\". Maybe it can be done by specifying \"su [del cliente] negocio de Uds.\" in some way.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versátil / versatilidad en los negocios


Explanation:
saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-04 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más informal \"herramienta de negocios por donde se la mire\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-04 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desde todo punto de vista\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-04 15:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exclusivamente diseñada para los negocios\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-04 15:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambia el énfasis, pero todas son válidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 15:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pensada para los negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 15:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

íntegramente pensada / diseñada para ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

íntegramente de negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-04 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

herramienta íntegramente de negocios

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Los puntos para Lakasa por aportar la mayor cantidad de sugerencias y alternativas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
12 mins
  -> gracias romina

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is all business
es cosa seria


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: Es mi favorita, suena bien y dice lo que dice el ingles
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gloria!

agree  JohnMcDove: Muy útil... a posteriori. Esto va en serio. Gracias.
3164 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
va en serio/es una herramienta de trabajo seria


Explanation:
Pienso que "all business", es algo que no se usa para cosas domesticas, ni para un pasatiempo. Ese es el significado que estoy tratando de preservar. O quizas algo asi como: El Xangó 666: tecnologia para profesionales

Suerte George

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all business
no es ningún juego


Explanation:
A possibility

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search