T€

Spanish translation: thousand

10:26 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: T€
Better 5 customers with a turnover of 10 T€ each,
than 1 customer with a turnover of 50 T€. ¿Qué significa esa T antes del símbolo de Euro?
luka
Spain
Spanish translation:thousand
Explanation:
Attempting to document 'native knowledge', I find it curious that acronymfinder.com doesn't list it - nobody's perfect! http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictT.html has T = informal abbreviation for trillion (which is too much for your context) but also TMC ft = thousand million cubic feet. At www.probertencyclopaedia.com/N20.HTM, "TAU is an abbreviation for Thousand Astronomical Units".
Selected response from:

Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thousand
Mary Georgina Hardinge
4igual
MPGS
1thousand
Feigola


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
t€
thousand


Explanation:
Attempting to document 'native knowledge', I find it curious that acronymfinder.com doesn't list it - nobody's perfect! http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictT.html has T = informal abbreviation for trillion (which is too much for your context) but also TMC ft = thousand million cubic feet. At www.probertencyclopaedia.com/N20.HTM, "TAU is an abbreviation for Thousand Astronomical Units".


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictT.html
    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/N20.HTM
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: The usual "abbreviation" for thousand is "K" - e.g. Y2K......
39 mins

agree  Jo Mayr: www.westfalenhallen.de/dateien/Pressekonferenz.pdf
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  pep
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
t€
thousand


Explanation:
50 or 10 € seems too little for a turnover. Maybe they just abbreviated "thousand" to "T"? Is there any space between T and €?

Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: The usual "abbreviation" for thousand is "K"
39 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t�
igual


Explanation:
tera euros 10^12 (1 billon)
..., K, G, M, T, ...

Sistema Internacional de Unidades

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-01 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
.., K, M, G, T, ...
:(

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search