non-fairtrade chocolate pieces

Spanish translation: comercio justo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fairtrade
Spanish translation:comercio justo
Entered by: Carmen Álvarez

04:12 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: non-fairtrade chocolate pieces
This document is analyzing the fairtrade and non-fairtrade products...what does non-fairtrade mean?
Maria Lloreda
(trozos de chocolate) no procedentes del comercio justo
Explanation:
El comercio justo es una herramienta de cooperación para colaborar a la ... Las organizaciones de comercio justo se constituyen en un sistema comercial ...
www.intermonoxfam.org/page.asp?id=277

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-08 04:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me equivoqué con el paréntesis, quiero decir (trozos de) chocolate, o tabletas de chocolate, porque la palabra \"trozos\" no es estrictamente necesaria, a menos que se esté hablando de onzas o de chocolate partido.
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(trozos de chocolate) no procedentes del comercio justo
Carmen Álvarez
4piezas/trozos de chocolate (provenientes de) comercio no-equitativo
Santiago Hersch
4pedazo de chocolate que no es de comercio justo
David Heim
3pedazos de chocolate producto de un mercado sin leal competencia
teju


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedazos de chocolate producto de un mercado sin leal competencia


Explanation:
Productos de un mercado que no está basado en la libre competencia



Dicc. Jurídico de Cabanellas - Fair trade = Lealtad comercial
Dicc. de Términos Jurídicos de Alcaraz Varó - Fair trade = mercado basado en la libre y leal competencia

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(trozos de chocolate) no procedentes del comercio justo


Explanation:
El comercio justo es una herramienta de cooperación para colaborar a la ... Las organizaciones de comercio justo se constituyen en un sistema comercial ...
www.intermonoxfam.org/page.asp?id=277

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-08 04:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me equivoqué con el paréntesis, quiero decir (trozos de) chocolate, o tabletas de chocolate, porque la palabra \"trozos\" no es estrictamente necesaria, a menos que se esté hablando de onzas o de chocolate partido.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedazo de chocolate que no es de comercio justo


Explanation:
Fair here refers to just rather than free trade.

"Fair Trade" definition:
These companies negotiate directly with the growers or producers of products to establish a fair price for the product. In commodities such as coffee, organizations have committed to paying a price and following procedures, which meet needs of the small growers even when the world market is below that price.
www.afsc.org/trade-matters/learn-about/glossary.htm - Definition in context





    Reference: http://www.afsc.org/trade-matters/learn-about/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.aopeb.org/contenido/comercio.asp
David Heim
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezas/trozos de chocolate (provenientes de) comercio no-equitativo


Explanation:
Fairtrade: comercio equitativo.
En vez de redistribuir las riquezas en forma de donativos, este concepto propone abrir mercados en los países ricos a los pequeños productores de los países pobres con el fin de que puedan liquidar su producción y vivir de ella. Los productos son comprados a un precio decente que permite a los productores acceder a sus necesidades elementales y a las de su familia: alimentarse, vestirse, curarse, alojarse y educar a sus hijos.


    Reference: http://www.projetigual.com/commercequitableesp.htm
Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search