pack our bags

Spanish translation: olvidarnos de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pack our bags
Spanish translation:olvidarnos de
Entered by: María Vagni

22:57 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pack our bags
La frase es la siguiente:

So I guess we should pack our bags over the perceived diminishing value of research.
María Vagni
Argentina
olvidarnos de
Explanation:
Una idea sobre qué estás hablando estaría bien.
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Jaime.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12olvidarnos de
Jaime Oriard
4 +1irnos/hacer nuestras valijas
juani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irnos/hacer nuestras valijas


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, maletas, decimos en mx
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
olvidarnos de


Explanation:
Una idea sobre qué estás hablando estaría bien.

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Jaime.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: no creo que la traducción literal funcione aquí, considerando que ni siquiera está muy claro en inglès eso de "pack the bags¨" en referencia a algo
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paola C.
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alejandra Vega: Según el texto que pone, me parece una excelente opción
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Oso (X)
51 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Guzmán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Agree or pack your bags =:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Rodríguez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search