miss a deadline

Spanish translation: incumplir una fecha límite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miss a deadline
Spanish translation:incumplir una fecha límite
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

19:29 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: miss a deadline
We understand the importance of meeting a deadline and have never missed one.
Loli
Comprendemos la importancia de cumplir con una fecha límite y siempre lo hacemos.
Explanation:
suena bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(la importancia) de cumplir con los plazos
Camila Rufino
4 +3Comprendemos la importancia de cumplir con una fecha límite y siempre lo hacemos.
Gustavo Caldas
4 +2perder un plazo/una fecha límite
Oso (X)
5de no faltar a la fecha tope / del plazo
Xenia Wong
5no cumplir un plazo
cisternas


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perder un plazo/una fecha límite


Explanation:
Hola Loli,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 19:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plazo.
(Del lat. placi<breve>tum, convenido).
1. m. Término o tiempo señalado para algo.
2. m. Vencimiento del término.
DRAE©

deadline nombre fecha tope o límite: when\'s the deadline for registration?, ¿cuándo acaba el plazo para las matrículas?
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas: Comprendemos la importancia de cumplir con una fecha límite y siempre lo hacemos.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias por tu aporte y tu agrí, gacaldas ¶:^)

agree  colemh
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh ¶8^) Que tengas un lindo día ¶8^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de no faltar a la fecha tope / del plazo


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comprendemos la importancia de cumplir con una fecha límite y siempre lo hacemos.


Explanation:
suena bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins

agree  Natalia Zudaire
4 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no cumplir un plazo


Explanation:
otra sugerencia...

cisternas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(la importancia) de cumplir con los plazos


Explanation:
También se me ocurre algo como "de cumplir puntualmente".
Suerte


Camila Rufino
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marta!

agree  sym
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Sym!

agree  Deschant
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Eva!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search