International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Commercial (see sentence)

Spanish translation: Sin contenido comercial (publicitario)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commercial (see sentence)
Spanish translation:Sin contenido comercial (publicitario)
Entered by: jfmorice

00:53 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Commercial (see sentence)
A non-profit TV ad:

"There is nothin Commercial About it"

Gracias,

Jaime
jfmorice
Carece de contenido comercial
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comercial
Henry Hinds
5 +2No es un anuncio lucrativo / No tiene nada propagandístico
Alejandra Vega
5no es un anuncio publicitario
Veronica Munoz
5Carece de contenido comercial
MexicoTranslate
4Esto no es un comercial
Flavio Granados
4habría que ver a qué se refiere ese "it".
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial (see sentence)
comercial


Explanation:
"There is nothin Commercial About it"
No tiene nada de comercial.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): satamente...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial (see sentence)
No es un anuncio lucrativo / No tiene nada propagandístico


Explanation:
Two options

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins

agree  GoodWords: Éste es el sentido de la oración.
35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial (see sentence)
Carece de contenido comercial


Explanation:
:)

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial (see sentence)
no es un anuncio publicitario


Explanation:
....

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial (see sentence)
habría que ver a qué se refiere ese "it".


Explanation:
Si se trata de una publicidad pagada por una entidad sin fines de lucro, sería interesante ver a qué hace referencia el "it". Creo que sin mayor contexto uno podría adivinar, hacer una traducción literal, proponer algo que quizá esté acertado o no.
¿Es "it" el comercial, la organización sin fines de lucro, algo que no vemos...? Me preguntaría si no hay un doble sentido, algo que no llegamos a ver en sólo la frase: por un lado, esta organización no persigue un objetivo comercial, pero por el otro también hace referencia a un hecho, ajeno a ella, que no tiene nada comercial. Quizá (fantaseo) muestre la mano de un adulto llevando a un niño; el comercial muestra el vínculo padre-hijo, el afecto, que es algo no comercial (no produce renta) y produce, sin embargo, placer.

Es importante recordar que "commercial" puede traducirse como "publicidad", "comercial televisivo", "rentable", "mercantil"...

Si no me equivo, también la publicidad tradicional apunta a vender objetos, sin los cuales no seríamos felices (¿en serio?), para ganar dinero. Me pregunto si esta organización sin fines de lucro no intenta demostrar, mediante un "comercial televisivo", que es distinta.

Mi consejo: mira con detenimiento el comercial, busca el sentido que quiso transmitir el publicista y luego opta por la respuesta de cualquiera de mis colegas que se aproxime mejor a la idea.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial (see sentence)
Esto no es un comercial


Explanation:
Así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search