freedom to choose sweepstakes

Spanish translation: ¡Usted elige el premio!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freedom to choose sweepstakes
Spanish translation:¡Usted elige el premio!
Entered by: MERod

21:45 Feb 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: freedom to choose sweepstakes
Tagline for advertsing promo in South Florida
Gus Cuerbo
¡Usted elige el premio!
Explanation:
Tomando como referencia las respuestas de mis compañeros que coinciden más o menos, yo me aventuraría en crear un eslógan nuevo. Si de lo que se trata es de que se puede escoger el premio que se quiera, esta frase no suena mal. Es una opción...
Selected response from:

MERod
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4¡Usted elige el premio!
MERod
4 +1Libertad para...
Emilio Gironda
4 +1Libertad de escoger por todo o nada
Baruch Avidar
4Libertad para elegir boletos de apuestas de carreras
Kenji Otomo
4sorteo/lotería "Libertad de Elección"
Alisu S-G
4libertad de elección de premios
Paul Roige (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorteo/lotería "Libertad de Elección"


Explanation:
I think 'freedom to choose'is the name of this particular sweepstakes

Alisu S-G
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Libertad para...


Explanation:
Sweepstakes son premios, rifas, concursos. Entonces:
* Libertad para escoger los...
* Libertad paa elegir los...
* Libre elección de los...

Propia experiancia...
Emilio/PERU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 21:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! experiencia...

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libertad para elegir boletos de apuestas de carreras


Explanation:
The dificult is in "Sweepstakes". It means horse or dogs racing tickets. Dogs racing is very popular in Florida.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libertad de elección de premios


Explanation:
Hola. It seems as "sweepstakes" is used for prices of diverse kind, not just dough won at the races, as it's also "a prize or prizes won in a sweepstake" (Oxford Dict.). So, basically, one chooses the price among the ones offered. There goes one instance (link 1):
"You choose sweepstakes. You choose how to spend $20,000! Click Here for details".
Hope it helps :-)


    Reference: http://www.suscorp.com/sussat/ppv.htm
Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Libertad de escoger por todo o nada


Explanation:
Freedom to bet for all or nothing/to select all or nothing.

That's the meaning,however there may be better Spanish slogans for the same.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.baylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Usted elige el premio!


Explanation:
Tomando como referencia las respuestas de mis compañeros que coinciden más o menos, yo me aventuraría en crear un eslógan nuevo. Si de lo que se trata es de que se puede escoger el premio que se quiera, esta frase no suena mal. Es una opción...

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafaela :)

agree  O María Elena Guerrero
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary :)

agree  30169 (X)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Erezravac :)

agree  elenali
19 hrs
  -> Gracias elenali :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search