highlighting gel

Spanish translation: gel creador / reafirmador de reflejos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlighting gel
Spanish translation:gel creador / reafirmador de reflejos
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:52 Nov 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair products
English term or phrase: highlighting gel
highlighting gel

enhances red highlights

gel para reflejos/luces? ¿da más fuerza a los reflejos
aivars
Argentina
gel creador / reafirmador de reflejos
Explanation:
Just an idea. Again, this may not be acceptable in Mexico.

Wordreference defines "to highlight" in this context as "poner reflejos"
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gel creador / reafirmador de reflejos
Hazel Whiteley
5fijador para cabello, resaltador (a) de colores
oaguilar
5gel-reflejos
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4 +1gel resaltador
Carina Balbo
4Puedes escoger...
Emilio Gironda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gel creador / reafirmador de reflejos


Explanation:
Just an idea. Again, this may not be acceptable in Mexico.

Wordreference defines "to highlight" in this context as "poner reflejos"


    wordreference
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: creo que en Mexico se dice rayitos
18 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann: En todo caso usaria luces... relfejos no es muy usual aqui (en Mexico)
5 hrs

agree  Greencayman
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gel resaltador


Explanation:
Si huebiera más contexto... Lo traduciría así, incluso si se trata de reflejos, o rayitos, del cabello; es un gel que resalta los reflejos.


Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msaiz (X): agregaría que reslata los "visos" que por lo general son rojizos
2 hrs
  -> tks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gel-reflejos


Explanation:
o gel-mechas, asi suena mas a anuncio o prospecto

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fijador para cabello, resaltador (a) de colores


Explanation:
para que utilizar un anglicismo como "gel" cuando existe "fijador"? La particularidad de este fijador es que hace resaltar colores --en este caso, el rojo, segun he entendido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-08 18:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa. Olvide incluir otra posibilidad: \"gomina\" en lugar de fijador si quieres. Por ello aparece la (a) despues de resaltador. Es decir, \"gomina para el cabello, resaltadora de colores\"

oaguilar

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puedes escoger...


Explanation:
...una de estas:

* Gel de iluminación
* Gel para resaltar
* Gel para "rayitos"
* Gel de realce

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search