Belle Machinery approved for performance

Spanish translation: Maquinaria Belle de Rendimiento Probado

12:16 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Belle Machinery approved for performance
A strapline used in a promotional brochure.

Also is anyone able to confirm whether abbreviated measurements in Spanish such as mm, m, kW, Kg etc. require a space before the number and the measurement i.e. should it read as 9mm or 9 mm?
Erin Morrison
Spanish translation:Maquinaria Belle de Rendimiento Probado
Explanation:
That would be my way of saying it.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Dear Alvaro,

Thank you so much for this.

Best wishes


Erin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maquinaria Belle de Rendimiento Probado
moken
4 +1Maquinaria Belle aprobada por su funcionamiento / rendimiento
Refugio
5equipos Belle aprobados debido a su capacidad
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipos Belle aprobados debido a su capacidad


Explanation:
there must be a space between number and measurement unit 9 mm, etc.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maquinaria Belle aprobada por su funcionamiento / rendimiento


Explanation:
Space between number and abbreviation

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eusebio Abasolo
20 mins
  -> Thanks Eusebio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maquinaria Belle de Rendimiento Probado


Explanation:
That would be my way of saying it.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Dear Alvaro,

Thank you so much for this.

Best wishes


Erin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> y de nuevo ¡gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search