widget blade

Spanish translation: artefacto, aparato (objeto hipotético)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:widget
Spanish translation:artefacto, aparato (objeto hipotético)

23:04 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: widget blade
No tiene contexto. Es un ejemplo en una tabla.
chuleta
hoja de artefacto
Explanation:
I could only find widget in the Simon and Shuster's International but I am not quite sure of the meaning within this context because I do agree with other answers that it may be a trade mark.
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Objeto hipotético
Carlos Moreno
4lámina de dispositivco mecánico
Forna (X)
3hoja de artefacto
NoraBellettieri
3hoja, pala, paleta... widget
José Antonio V.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoja, pala, paleta... widget


Explanation:
widget parece una razón comercial.
Quizá por error no se haya escrito con mayúscula. ¿?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prueba \'dispositivo\' en forma de hoja, de paleta...

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Objeto hipotético


Explanation:
Te reproduzco lo que dice el traductor Babylon:
Hypotethical object; name for an item whose name has been forgotten; graphic symbol that enables interaction between the user and the computer (scroll bar, button, icon...)
En general, se usa para mencionar un objeto que no se identifica, un objeto genérico.
Y que disfrutes tu trabajo, como yo disfruto el mío!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoja de artefacto


Explanation:
I could only find widget in the Simon and Shuster's International but I am not quite sure of the meaning within this context because I do agree with other answers that it may be a trade mark.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina de dispositivco mecánico


Explanation:
dispositivo mecánico es la primera definición de Simon & Schuster para widget.

Yo tampoco estoy seguro.

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 695




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search