Making a difference

Spanish translation: marcar la diferencia, ser diferentes

15:52 Jun 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Making a difference
Thanks for making a difference! Title of an instruction brochure of a new product
bhowen
Spanish translation:marcar la diferencia, ser diferentes
Explanation:
Exp.

Selected response from:

José Gambín
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Marcar la Diferencia is close.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marcar la diferencia, ser diferentes
José Gambín
4 +2hacer la diferencia
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer la diferencia


Explanation:
Gracias por hacer la diferencia

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: Hacer una diferencia.
2 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
36 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marcar la diferencia, ser diferentes


Explanation:
Exp.



José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks. Marcar la Diferencia is close.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Ahora por transferencia del inglés mucha gente dice ¨hacer la diferencia¨ pero lo correcto es marcar.
21 mins

agree  colemh
3 hrs

agree  Marocas
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search