pump chopper

Spanish translation: picadora de resorte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump chopper
Spanish translation:picadora de resorte
Entered by: Dussault

14:28 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / culinary, small appliances
English term or phrase: pump chopper
A chopper that uses a pump that you push in order to cut vegetables and oter things. It has to be in Mexican Spanish, please!!
Dussault
Canada
picadora de resorte
Explanation:
If is the kind where you use your hand to pump to chop the vegetables with a glass jar and the cover has the chopper knives with a spring
Hope this helps.
I am from Mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-16 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if \"it is, sorry
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procesador de alimentos manual/ o de bomba
Marisol Honsberg (X)
4picadora de pedal
Sergio Aguirre
4bomba troceadora, picadora
marox79
3picadora de resorte
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba troceadora, picadora


Explanation:
Soy de España, pero quizá la respuesta pueda servir.


    Reference: http://www.ppca.com.ve/sepex.htm
marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picadora de pedal


Explanation:
Cortadora de pedal o bomba cortadora, bomba picadora.



3
(= move up and down)
[+ pedal] pisar repetidamente
[+ handle] darle repetidamente a
he pumped the accelerator pisó repetidamente el pedal del acelerador; se puso a darle al pedal del acelerador

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picadora de resorte


Explanation:
If is the kind where you use your hand to pump to chop the vegetables with a glass jar and the cover has the chopper knives with a spring
Hope this helps.
I am from Mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-16 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if \"it is, sorry

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procesador de alimentos manual/ o de bomba


Explanation:
Así le decimos en Texas

Marisol Honsberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search