pelmet agreement

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de proteccion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pelmet agreement
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de proteccion
Entered by: Alex Zelkind (X)

23:57 Jan 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: pelmet agreement
When pelmet or communication agreements are signed, contact vendor.
mvolio
Acuerdo de proteccion
Explanation:
www.fao.org/Legal/treaties/006t-s.htm
Selected response from:

Alex Zelkind (X)
Grading comment
THANK YOU EVERYONE FOR HELPING!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acuerdo marco
Edward Lum
3Acuerdo de proteccion
Alex Zelkind (X)
2acuerdo marco
Katerina Kallitsi
1oh dear!!
chaplin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oh dear!!


Explanation:
the only small explanation I can give you is that I would translate pelmet like cover agreement
Buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo marco


Explanation:
Una posibilidad como "framework agreement" de acuerdo a la definición de "pelmet":

pelmet
Noun 1. pelmet - a decorative framework to conceal curtain fixtures at the top of a window casing
cornice, valance, valance board
frame, framing, framework - a structure supporting or containing something

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

framework ['freımwɜːk]
A noun1 (literally) armazón m or f; estructura f
2 (figurative) [of essay, society] marco m
within the framework of the constitution dentro del marco de la constitución
B compound
framework agreement noun
(industry, politics) acuerdo m marco

Acuerdo marco de movilidad entre Administraciones :: Actualidad y ...
... :Administrativo:: Acuerdo marco de movilidad entre Administraciones
ReDaCCióN 2003-11-02 05:42:01. Materia Noticias El jueves pasado ...
www.iurislex.net/article.php?sid=1401 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Acuerdo marco para la educación de jóvenes y adultos
El presente documento constituye el Acuerdo Marco de la Educación de Jóvenes y
Adultos con el fin de transformar esta educación, garantizada en el artículo ...
www.me.gov.ar/consejo/documentos/dcmto-ja.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Revista Argentina Gráfica Cromática
... 9. Acuerdo Marco. 10. Patrocinio de Pymes gráficas. ... Para empresas del interior
del país en dificultades. Acuerdo Marco para la Recuperación Productiva. ...
www.faiga.com/revista/mayo2003/9.htm -


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Sorry, I was searching. I didn't see your answer
4 mins
  -> Just an everyday ProZ normal event! Saludos

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acuerdo marco


Explanation:
How about that if we use the meaning of pelmet as framework?

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acuerdo de proteccion


Explanation:
www.fao.org/Legal/treaties/006t-s.htm

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
THANK YOU EVERYONE FOR HELPING!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search