Eat and Be Happy

Spanish translation: coma y siéntase feliz

14:07 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Eat and Be Happy
this is our company tag line; I want to translate it to use when describing the Hispanic food choices we have available
Chris
Spanish translation:coma y siéntase feliz
Explanation:
una opción, más literal

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Come y disfruta
Henry Hinds
5 +3coma y siéntase feliz
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2barriga llena, corazón contento
Sol
5Comer es un placer
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Come y disfruta


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Maria Belarra: es lo mas evidente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Aida González del Álamo: Comer y disfrutar son conceptos muy españoles
2 hrs
  -> ¡Vale que sí! Gracias, Aidagda.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eat and be happy
coma y siéntase feliz


Explanation:
una opción, más literal

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Había pensado "Coma y sea feliz" - y sobre todo cuando es la hora del almuerzo!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Ricardo Castaño: También pensaba en "Coma y sea feliz"
1 hr

agree  Refugio: It might be an abbreviated form of 'eat, drink, and be merry'
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eat and be happy
barriga llena, corazón contento


Explanation:
Me parece que este dicho expresa muy bien el original. ¡Suerte!

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: me gusta, me gusta.. estaba pensando en "las penas con pan son menos", pero evidentemente esta opcion es mucho mejor!
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: sí Solcito, muy bien.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pati :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comer es un placer


Explanation:
Por añadir otra opción muy española.



Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search