screener

Spanish translation: cribador

15:53 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: screener
Screener/Questionnaire development.

Existe un término específico para "screener"?
Marta Bianchi
Spanish translation:cribador
Explanation:
:D
Selected response from:

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Encuestador
Henry Hinds
4cribador
Pedro Afonso
4máquina de impresión en serigrafía
Alicia Jordá
3tabulador
Lorenzo Elizalde


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cribador


Explanation:
:D


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Encuestador


Explanation:
Siendo persona que aplica un cuestionario en una encuesta (falta contexto).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Pedro Afonso
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina de impresión en serigrafía


Explanation:

33. La máquina de serigrafía. Clases. Elementos. Mordazas. Rasqueta y contrarasqueta. Pletina de contrapresión-bastidor. sistemas de seguridad. Mantenimiento. Preparación de una tirada en serigrafía








Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B3)




(1)
TERM off contact screener



(1)
TERM máquina impresora por máscara

Subject Transport (TR)
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)




(1)
TERM rotary screener



(1)
TERM serígrafo rotativo




    Reference: http://www.mec.es/inf/comoinfo/a-5-3-23.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabulador


Explanation:
No das mucha información. Contexto, el resto de la frase...
Así que, adivinando, tabular es "Disponer ciertos datos numéricos en forma de tabla" (María Moliner) así que tu screener podría ser la herramienta para tabular unos datos. Saludos,

Lorenzo Elizalde
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search