grit finished

Spanish translation: superficie acabada con lija del número 320

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grit finished
Spanish translation:superficie acabada con lija del número 320
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

13:15 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: grit finished
The charts below show the results of polishing on a 320 grit finished surface on various restorative materials using the BRAND Finishing Brush. A significant improvement is shown for both surface roughness and gloss.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
superficie acabada con papel de lija del número 320
Explanation:
320 va con grit y denomina la rugosidad del papel de lija.
Habla de los resultados que se obtienen al pulir con el cepillo en cuestión esa superficie previamente acabada con papel de lija del 320.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superficie acabada con papel de lija del número 320
Cristóbal del Río Faura
4termincación de arenado
AleTolj
4madera lijada
Otilia Acosta
3gravilla pulida
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termincación de arenado


Explanation:
Checked with Routledge Dictionary...

Good luck!

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravilla pulida


Explanation:
superficie gravillada

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie acabada con papel de lija del número 320


Explanation:
320 va con grit y denomina la rugosidad del papel de lija.
Habla de los resultados que se obtienen al pulir con el cepillo en cuestión esa superficie previamente acabada con papel de lija del 320.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madera lijada


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search