tenting joints

Spanish translation: juntas levantadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenting joints
Spanish translation:juntas levantadas
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

23:01 Nov 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Adhesivo para suelos
English term or phrase: tenting joints
Título: Preparation of Existing Floor Covering, frase: Cut out any damaged spots in the existing flooring (e. g. ***tenting joints***, holes, impressions, etc.) and replace these areas using a covering with the same thickness, or fill with XXX low-slump patching compound. Thanks in advance!!!!
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
juntas levantadas
Explanation:
Tenting: en forma de “tent” (tienda).
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eugenia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juntas levantadas
Eugenia Martin
4juntas/uniones levantadas
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juntas levantadas


Explanation:
Tenting: en forma de “tent” (tienda).

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eugenia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: ¡Llegué tarde! :-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel. ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juntas/uniones levantadas


Explanation:
También podría cambiarse el orden y decir "levantamiento de juntas/uniones". Se refiere al efecto que produce la unión/junta entre dos piezas de un piso laminado que, al levantarse por deformación, humedad, etc., provocan un efecto de pequeña "carpa" o triángulo hacia arriba (de ahí el "tenting").

Juntas levantadas. Parquet laminado:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=687WBSg459Y

Hope it helps!


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search