Plastic barrier laminate (PBL)

Spanish translation: PBL

22:30 Jul 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / tubo de gel para desinfección de manos
English term or phrase: Plastic barrier laminate (PBL)
Freshpack Solutions produces plastic barrier laminate (PBL) for the production of laminate tubes.

PBL laminate is a composite material, which forms the body of laminate tubes.

Plastic barrier laminate TubeFRESH is made entirely from plastic materials.

PBL consists of six PE layers, two bonding layers and a barrier EVOH layer in between.

Laminate tubes which are based on a PBL are used for packaging of toothpastes, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.

https://freshpack-solutions.com/plastic-barrier-laminate-PBL...
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:PBL
Explanation:
Un fabricante alemán de tubos de este material utiliza las siglas PBL también en otros idiomas. Tiene dos productos: ABL, en el que la capa hermética es de aluminio, y PBL, en plástico sin aluminio.
En general no soy muy partidario de dejar estas abreviaturas, pero el fabricante lo hace.
Selected response from:

Javier Canals
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PBL
Javier Canals
3Laminado plástico muy delgado
Ninoslav Matijevic
3tubo laminado (multicapa)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic barrier laminate (pbl)
tubo laminado (multicapa)


Explanation:
http://spanish.laminate-tube.com/sale-10217008-abl375-9-cosm...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic barrier laminate (pbl)
Laminado plástico muy delgado


Explanation:
"Laminado plástico muy delgado", o "laminado frondoso de plástico", o "laminado de plástico en forma de hoja". Saludos sinceros y Gracias.

Estructura laminar muy delgado

http://materialoteca.azc.uam.mx/index.php/catalogo-de-materi...

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic barrier laminate (pbl)
PBL


Explanation:
Un fabricante alemán de tubos de este material utiliza las siglas PBL también en otros idiomas. Tiene dos productos: ABL, en el que la capa hermética es de aluminio, y PBL, en plástico sin aluminio.
En general no soy muy partidario de dejar estas abreviaturas, pero el fabricante lo hace.


    https://www.alltub.com/es/productos/fabricante-de-tubos-laminados/
Javier Canals
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search