ductile - the failure shall be ductile

Spanish translation: dúcil - la falla debe ser dúctil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ductile - the failure shall be ductile
Spanish translation:dúcil - la falla debe ser dúctil
Entered by: Indiana

19:30 Jul 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: ductile - the failure shall be ductile
Hola. Buenas tardes. No sé cómo traducir 'ductile' en este contexto. Agradezco cualquier ayuda.
Saludos.


7.10 Minimum Hydrostatic Burst Pressure— The test equipment,
procedures, and failure definitions shall be as specified in
Test Method D 1599. In addition, the failure must be ductile.
Minimum burst pressures shall be as shown in Table 3. For
pipe sizes above nominal 4 in. (114.30 mm), the hydrostatic
burst pressure test (Test Method D 1599) may be replaced by
the apparent ring tensile test (Test Method D 2290).

7.11 Apparent Ring Tensile Strength at Yield—The method
and test equipment shall be as specified in Test Method
D 2290, Procedure B. The failure shall be ductile. Test a
minimum of five specimens. This test method is applicable to
all pipe covered by this specification.
Indiana
dúcil - la falla debe ser dúctil
Explanation:
dúctil
Learn to pronounce
adjetivo
1.
[metal] Que es capaz de cambiar y transformar su forma por presión.
"el cobre es una sustancia muy dúctil"
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Saludos y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dúcil - la falla debe ser dúctil
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3alargarse- pudiera ser que se alargue
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dúcil - la falla debe ser dúctil


Explanation:
dúctil
Learn to pronounce
adjetivo
1.
[metal] Que es capaz de cambiar y transformar su forma por presión.
"el cobre es una sustancia muy dúctil"

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Saludos y gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola. En este caso estamos hablando de una tubería plástica de polietileno y me parece extraño decir que la falla deberá ser dúctil.

Asker: ¿Qué te parece? Será una falla de ductilidad.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Canals: Suele distinguirse entre roturas/fallas dúctiles y frágiles. En las primeras existe deformación plástica. Ver por ejemplo https://fdocuments.es/amp/document/ciencia-de-los-materiales...
2 days 11 hrs

agree  MPGS: :-)
23 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alargarse- pudiera ser que se alargue


Explanation:
... la falla pudiera ser que se alargue/se estire sin romperse/ que se ajuste a todo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search