pickle

Spanish translation: piquelado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickle
Spanish translation:piquelado
Entered by: patinba

11:09 Dec 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Technical
English term or phrase: pickle
Hello,

What is the meaning of "pickle/ pickling" in the context of the production of leather:

"As is common in the art before tanning the hides are pickled.
Pickling makes the fibers of the hides more receptive to tanning.
Preferably in the method for producing leather the hides are pickled before tanning wherein pickling is contacting the hide with a pickling liquid comprising one or more acids and salt."

Thanks!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
piquelado
Explanation:
los cueros son piquelados... y se ve de donde viene la palabra...

piquelado de la piel - Edymwww.edym.net › capitulo1500
El piquelado es un tratamiento a base de ácidos diluidos y/o mezclados con sal, para acidificar las pieles a un pH determinado antes de la curtición de cromo y ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3piquelado
patinba
4decapado
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piquelado


Explanation:
los cueros son piquelados... y se ve de donde viene la palabra...

piquelado de la piel - Edymwww.edym.net › capitulo1500
El piquelado es un tratamiento a base de ácidos diluidos y/o mezclados con sal, para acidificar las pieles a un pH determinado antes de la curtición de cromo y ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: Dice aquí: ... el acondicionado que se conoce como "pickle" o piquelado... http://www2.inecc.gob.mx/publicaciones2/libros/122/cap1.html Saludos
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Saludos, Pat.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, y Felicidades, Mónica!

agree  Z-Translations Translator
4 days
  -> Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decapado


Explanation:
decapar
Del fr. décaper.

1. tr. Quitar por métodos fisicoquímicos la capa de óxido, pintura, etc., que cubre un objeto.

https://dle.rae.es/decapar

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search