taper

Spanish translation: chaflán

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper
Spanish translation:chaflán
Entered by: Marcel Ventosa

16:18 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: taper
Measure the wall at any point along the bell and spigot, except at the bell entrance taper or contour
Christian Arista
chaflán
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-06 16:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaflán:
Del fr. chanfrein.
1. m. Cara, por lo común larga y estrecha, que resulta en un sólido, de cortar por un plano una esquina o ángulo diedro.
2. [m.]Plano largo y estrecho que, en lugar de esquina, une dos paramentos o superficies planas, que forman ángulo.

(Real Academia Española)

Aquí al que me parece que refiere es a la definición \"2\".
Selected response from:

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Grading comment
si eso es
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cónico
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3chaflán
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cónico


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaflán


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-06 16:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaflán:
Del fr. chanfrein.
1. m. Cara, por lo común larga y estrecha, que resulta en un sólido, de cortar por un plano una esquina o ángulo diedro.
2. [m.]Plano largo y estrecho que, en lugar de esquina, une dos paramentos o superficies planas, que forman ángulo.

(Real Academia Española)

Aquí al que me parece que refiere es a la definición \"2\".

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
si eso es




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search