strand woven bamboo

Spanish translation: filamentos de bambú trenzados o entretejidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strand woven bamboo
Spanish translation:filamentos de bambú trenzados o entretejidos
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:40 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Wood Products
English term or phrase: strand woven bamboo
included in a list of wood products
Rebecca Leon
United States
filamentos de bambú trenzados o entretejidos
Explanation:


Strand woven bamboo flooring is comprised of continuous strands of bamboo that are milled from the "harry bamboo" timbers. After the bamboo is harvested and cut to size, and the large pieces removed for traditional bamboo flooring, the strands that remain are then boiled in a processing solution to remove any sugars and/or insects. By utilizing all of the bamboo from the stock, (100% of the harvested bamboo), we have eliminated any waist, "this process is extremely environmentally friendly". The next step is to kiln dry the strands to a 6% moisture content. The stands are then glued and processed into bales, or billets, which creates the woven effect. The bales are then placed in a heavy metal casing trough and placed under extreme pressure. They are then baked in an oven until hardened and dry. When they are removed from the metal case the solid logs of bamboo are then sliced into blanks and milled like traditional hardwood. The processing methods used in this production results in the strand woven bamboo becoming two times harder than any traditional bamboo flooring.
bullet

The strand board, featured above, is in the natural blond color that brings out the beautiful light tones and color variation of bamboo. This product measures 72" long by 3 5/8" wide and 5/8" thick with 5 coats of ceramic reinforced urethane to provide extra protection against natural wear and exposure to the elements. This finish provides a 5 year commercial and 25 residential year wear through warranty.
bullet

Also available in the darker carbonized color. This color is achieved by pressure cooking the bamboo. The benefit of this process is that it is not a stain where the color is only on the surface, the color is present throughout the bamboo.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
In this context, they are referring more to the flooring industry. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filamentos de bambú trenzados o entretejidos
Gabriela Rodriguez
5parqué de bambú, chapa de bambú
Jo Mayr
4 +1bambu trenzado
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bambu trenzado


Explanation:
Construcción con materiales autóctonos (Papúa Nueva Guinea)
... personas - 10 días para terminas la otra mitad de las paredes hechas de bambú
trenzado. ... hechas de bambú trenzado clavado a una estructura de madera. ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/dubai/96/bp230.html - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-03 18:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion Forum
... Estoy hablando de techos de paja, de bambú trenzado, de ramas, de láminas de
plástico. Estos son materiales de techar temporales que siempre tienen ...
www.microcreditsummit.org/campaigns/poverty2_sp.htm - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 18:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etiopía - Sur y Mercados - Èxode Viatges
... Las chozas están rodeadas de ingeniosas empalizadas de bambú trenzado.
Realizaremos esta visita ascendiendo hasta las montañas de Chencha a 3.000 m de ...
www.exode.es/paginas/nuestras_ rutas_detalle.asp?id=233&idzona=3 - 32k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filamentos de bambú trenzados o entretejidos


Explanation:


Strand woven bamboo flooring is comprised of continuous strands of bamboo that are milled from the "harry bamboo" timbers. After the bamboo is harvested and cut to size, and the large pieces removed for traditional bamboo flooring, the strands that remain are then boiled in a processing solution to remove any sugars and/or insects. By utilizing all of the bamboo from the stock, (100% of the harvested bamboo), we have eliminated any waist, "this process is extremely environmentally friendly". The next step is to kiln dry the strands to a 6% moisture content. The stands are then glued and processed into bales, or billets, which creates the woven effect. The bales are then placed in a heavy metal casing trough and placed under extreme pressure. They are then baked in an oven until hardened and dry. When they are removed from the metal case the solid logs of bamboo are then sliced into blanks and milled like traditional hardwood. The processing methods used in this production results in the strand woven bamboo becoming two times harder than any traditional bamboo flooring.
bullet

The strand board, featured above, is in the natural blond color that brings out the beautiful light tones and color variation of bamboo. This product measures 72" long by 3 5/8" wide and 5/8" thick with 5 coats of ceramic reinforced urethane to provide extra protection against natural wear and exposure to the elements. This finish provides a 5 year commercial and 25 residential year wear through warranty.
bullet

Also available in the darker carbonized color. This color is achieved by pressure cooking the bamboo. The benefit of this process is that it is not a stain where the color is only on the surface, the color is present throughout the bamboo.


    Reference: http://www.harmonygroveflooring.com/light_strand.htm
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
In this context, they are referring more to the flooring industry. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parqué de bambú, chapa de bambú


Explanation:
BambooBiz... Mercado de Bambúes y sus productos. Carbón activado Cerveza de bambú. Tela de bambú Fábrica de persianas. Fábrica Parqué de bambú. Aglomerados de bambú. ...
www.bamboobiz.cl/socioeco_value.htm

chapa de bambú
Cocina: cocinas, productos ... Bulthaup utiliza una nueva técnica para aplicar láminas de chapa de bambú de
3 mm de grosor a una base de material neutro, con un resultado ...
www.waydecoracion.net/rootes/ cucina_cucine_prodotti_1065.htm

Stepco Strand Woven Bamboo Carbonized STC Style Bamboo Flooring at ...
Shop for Stepco Strand Woven Bamboo Carbonized flooring at FastFloors.com. Get discount prices on Stepco products, also read reviews and flooring ...
www.fastfloors.com/style_16868,0/ Stepco-Strand-Woven-Bamboo.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search