glaze stains / body stains

Spanish translation: pigmentos / colorantes

09:51 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: glaze stains / body stains
The colours can be fired underneath the glaze (i.e., on to clay or biscuit ware) called underglaze, into the glaze called inglaze, on top of the glaze called onglaze, used to form coloured glazes called glaze stains, or can even be used to colour the body called body stains.
egsar
Spain
Spanish translation:pigmentos / colorantes
Explanation:
glaze = esmaltes para cerámica
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colorantes para esmaltes y para superficies esmaltadas
starlight
4pigmentos / colorantes
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigmentos / colorantes


Explanation:
glaze = esmaltes para cerámica



    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/smart2000/glossaire%20international%...
kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colorantes para esmaltes y para superficies esmaltadas


Explanation:
Pienso que cuando dice: "glaze stains" es colorante para esmaltados y pueden ser usados: debajo,dentro,o encima del esmaltado y "body stains" pienso que es un colorante para la superficie.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search