run of kiln

Spanish translation: sin escoger (tal como sale del horno)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run of kiln
Spanish translation:sin escoger (tal como sale del horno)
Entered by: Paola C.

21:15 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: run of kiln
The agreed specifications and conditions of supply will affect the cost of the articles to produce and the selling price.
Items are commonly described as best quality, seconds or run of kiln (ROK) production. This means that the items have no obvious defects, have minor defects which may be acceptable or the ware is from complete kiln production minus articles with defects which render them unfit for use or which fall outside agreed tolerances. When purchasing ROK the buyer should be aware that deliveries of ware could vary in quality within the agreed tolerances i.e. all the ware could have minor faults (seconds) or all of it might be best.
egsar
Spain
sin escoger (tal como sale del horno)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Paola C.
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sin escoger (tal como sale del horno)
Paola C.
5'a granel'
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
3 +1tiempo en el horno / tiempo de la corrida en el horno
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempo en el horno / tiempo de la corrida en el horno


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin escoger (tal como sale del horno)


Explanation:


Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita!

agree  Refugio: o sin inspeccionar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'a granel'


Explanation:
por ejemplo, en el caso de pisos cerámicos o locetas, son productos sacados del horno y que no han sido escogidos: 'a granel'.

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search