offset

Spanish translation: conexion desplazada/separada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset
Spanish translation:conexion desplazada/separada
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:07 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / shower & faucet
English term or phrase: offset
Offset Shower Connection

Just a list of items. Not much context. Thank you.
VicSeipke
conexion desplazada/separada
Explanation:
When the shower part is seperated from the tub inlet existing in older style systems.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conexión "compensada" de la ducha
Gabriela Rodriguez
4conexion desplazada/separada
bigedsenior


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conexión "compensada" de la ducha


Explanation:
# An agent, element, or thing that balances, counteracts, or compensates for something else.
# One thing set off or developed from something else.
# The start or initial stage; the outset.
# Architecture. A ledge or recess in a wall formed by a reduction in thickness above; a setoff.
Puede también ser lateral.


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/topic/offset&method=8
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexion desplazada/separada


Explanation:
When the shower part is seperated from the tub inlet existing in older style systems.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search