underbody

Spanish translation: parte inferior

18:09 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / shower & faucet
English term or phrase: underbody
8´´ Tub & Shower Faucet
Plastic Underbody

Not much context. List of things. Thank you.
VicSeipke
Spanish translation:parte inferior
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 18:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Simon & Schuster dice = la parte inferior de un vehículo. Quizás lo puedes extrapolar a este contexto
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1parte inferior
Yvonne Becker
3la parte inferior
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte inferior


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 18:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Simon & Schuster dice = la parte inferior de un vehículo. Quizás lo puedes extrapolar a este contexto

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias Gaby31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la parte inferior


Explanation:
Plumbing fixtures that have a metal body and plastic fittings underneath.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search