toner

Spanish translation: colorante/tóner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toner
Spanish translation:colorante/tóner
Entered by: Milena Rossi

14:42 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / sealants
English term or phrase: toner
Once your deck is clean, you’ll want to seal and protect the deck from damage, and you might want to introduce or maintain color.
To do this, you’ll want to use one of the four classes of Waterproofing Stains and Sealants (Clears, Toner, Semi-Transparent, and Solid Color).
Sealants are often clear, although some come with a hint of color or pigment (called a Toner).

Muchas gracias!
Milena Rossi
Argentina
colorante
Explanation:
Te propongo este término, porque si lo que hace es añadir cierto color ...
Selected response from:

Cristina Risueño Fondevila
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colorante
Cristina Risueño Fondevila
3virador
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colorante


Explanation:
Te propongo este término, porque si lo que hace es añadir cierto color ...


Cristina Risueño Fondevila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: tóner
30 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virador


Explanation:
en el sentido de virador de tono o color, en artes gráficas; aunque en muchas partes se deja como "toner". No estoy seguro si se aplica a este contexto

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search