rag wool

Spanish translation: sobrantes de la lana/ partes más descoloridas y de inferior calidad , rústicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rag wool
Spanish translation:sobrantes de la lana/ partes más descoloridas y de inferior calidad , rústicas
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

11:57 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / types of wool
English term or phrase: rag wool
Rag wool gloves/mittens
This belongs to a list of items for a store. I know rag wool is a type of wool, but I don't know the equivalent in Spanish. Any idea?
oggui
sobrantes de la lana/ partes más descoloridas y de inferior calidad , rústicas
Explanation:
Wool Types

Wool is classed as follows: fine, usually short-staple wool of Merino fineness and including Delaine Merino, combable fibers 2 in. (5.1 cm) or more in length; medium, or mutton, 21/2 to 6 in. (6.4–15.2 cm) long, e.g., Cheviot and Southdown; long-staple, 10 to 15 in. (25.4–38.1 cm) long, loosely crimped, e.g., the Lincoln and the Cotswold; and carpet, 1 to 15 in. (2.5–38.1 cm) long, strong, coarse, and usually blended for uniformity. For industrial purposes the fiber of the camel, Angora goat (see mohair), Kashmir goat (cashmere), llama, alpaca, and vicuña is classed as wool.

Sheep are sheared with mechanical clippers. The fleece thus recovered is classed as lamb's wool, or first clip; hog wool, clipped from sheep 12 to 14 months old; wether wool, from older animals; taglocks, the ragged, discolored portion; and pulled wool, usually weakened when recovered by sweating or chemical processes from sheep slaughtered for mutton.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
lana rústica... I think that's the best choice. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sobrantes de la lana/ partes más descoloridas y de inferior calidad , rústicas
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1hilo
Mercedes L.
3lana tupida o de pelo alto
starlight


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilo


Explanation:
.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobrantes de la lana/ partes más descoloridas y de inferior calidad , rústicas


Explanation:
Wool Types

Wool is classed as follows: fine, usually short-staple wool of Merino fineness and including Delaine Merino, combable fibers 2 in. (5.1 cm) or more in length; medium, or mutton, 21/2 to 6 in. (6.4–15.2 cm) long, e.g., Cheviot and Southdown; long-staple, 10 to 15 in. (25.4–38.1 cm) long, loosely crimped, e.g., the Lincoln and the Cotswold; and carpet, 1 to 15 in. (2.5–38.1 cm) long, strong, coarse, and usually blended for uniformity. For industrial purposes the fiber of the camel, Angora goat (see mohair), Kashmir goat (cashmere), llama, alpaca, and vicuña is classed as wool.

Sheep are sheared with mechanical clippers. The fleece thus recovered is classed as lamb's wool, or first clip; hog wool, clipped from sheep 12 to 14 months old; wether wool, from older animals; taglocks, the ragged, discolored portion; and pulled wool, usually weakened when recovered by sweating or chemical processes from sheep slaughtered for mutton.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/wool
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
lana rústica... I think that's the best choice. Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lana tupida o de pelo alto


Explanation:
No estoy segura pero como "rag" quiere decir traperos, trapos,que tienen muchos pedazos largos, pienso que puede ser así.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search