difference between volumen and tomo

Spanish translation: Book

08:17 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: difference between volumen and tomo
Can someone give me an alternative translation for the Spanish word "tomo", other than volume. In Spanish "volumen" and "tomo" are two different things, but in English both are usually translated as "volume"
FRANCISCO JAVIER MUNOZ
Spain
Spanish translation:Book
Explanation:
Volume is more usual, but Book might work.

Newton's `Principia', Book Two. Lemma II.
... In the Principia , Book Two, Lemma II, Newton describes what is essentially the Product Rule for differentiation, applying it to calculate the `moments' ...
www.maths.tcd.ie/pub/HistMath/ People/Newton/Principia/Bk2Lem2/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

The Internet Classics Archive | The History of Herodotus by Herodotus
... Go to previous, Table of Contents Book II, Go to next ... The second opinion is even more unscientific than the one just mentioned, and also, ...
classics.mit.edu/Herodotus/history.2.ii.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Book
Refugio
3 +1Book
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Book


Explanation:
Volume is more usual, but Book might work.

Newton's `Principia', Book Two. Lemma II.
... In the Principia , Book Two, Lemma II, Newton describes what is essentially the Product Rule for differentiation, applying it to calculate the `moments' ...
www.maths.tcd.ie/pub/HistMath/ People/Newton/Principia/Bk2Lem2/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

The Internet Classics Archive | The History of Herodotus by Herodotus
... Go to previous, Table of Contents Book II, Go to next ... The second opinion is even more unscientific than the one just mentioned, and also, ...
classics.mit.edu/Herodotus/history.2.ii.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Marchano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mara

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Book


Explanation:
book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 08:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"book one of the volume\"
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~bridgham/d0032/g000...

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search