control function

Spanish translation: (enfoque de) función de control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control function
Spanish translation:(enfoque de) función de control
Entered by: BAmary (X)

18:00 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: control function
Por el modo en que se usa la expresión, no me queda muy claro si es "control de función" o "función de control".
Este es el contexto:

"To tackle this problem we use a control function approach, using as an instrument a variable which determines the number of payments (and the amounts paid) but does not affect the outcome of interest due to the original randomization."
VictorBece
(enfoque de) función de control
Explanation:
That's what it ACTUALLY says. Now, if they wanted to say something different, the must have made a mistake...
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(enfoque de) función de control
BAmary (X)
5 +1funcion de control
Lori_A


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(enfoque de) función de control


Explanation:
That's what it ACTUALLY says. Now, if they wanted to say something different, the must have made a mistake...

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) my pleasure :)
20 mins
  -> Thanks :) :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Lori_A
24 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
31 mins
  -> Hola, Xenia.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Giovanni!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Gustavo Villar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Álvarez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funcion de control


Explanation:
me parece que es la mas apropiada, esta hablando en el texto de la tecnica usada, o funcion de control. Suerte, Loris

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search