Pareto-improving condition

Spanish translation: condición de mejora de Pareto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pareto-improving condition
Spanish translation:condición de mejora de Pareto
Entered by: Paula Lara Domínguez

12:30 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / measuring sustainable development
English term or phrase: Pareto-improving condition
The happiness theory provides good insights into economic policy at the micro level
when the weak Pareto-improving condition fails to understand the trade-offs between
different conditions (to hold a job or to be unemployed) and to value the effect on
individual well-being of the quality of governance or of components in social capital on
an agregated level (for a estudio see Frey B. S., Tutzer L., 2002).
Paula Lara Domínguez
Spain
condición de mejora de Pareto
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3condición de mejora de Pareto
Dolores Vázquez
5condición que mejora la eficiencia de Pareto
fabio_torn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pareto-improving condition
condición de mejora de Pareto


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dialecta
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  María José Cerdá
47 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Named after Italian economist Vilfredo Pareto
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pareto-improving condition
condición que mejora la eficiencia de Pareto


Explanation:
Pareto efficiency is a technical terms in microeconomics. I think it should be translated like this, because the basic idea is the one about Pareto efficiency and not just Pareto improvement. I hope it helps...

fabio_torn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search