least squares regression

Spanish translation: regresión por mínimos cuadrados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:least squares regression
Spanish translation:regresión por mínimos cuadrados
Entered by: megane_wang

12:05 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / weather forecasting
English term or phrase: least squares regression
squared error criterion
adriana
regresión por mínimos cuadrados
Explanation:
Eso es.
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regresión por mínimos cuadrados
megane_wang
5regresión (lineal) según el método de mínimos cuadrados
Loreto Moreiras Fontenla


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regresión por mínimos cuadrados


Explanation:
Eso es.

megane_wang
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: o "regresión con mínimos cuadrados" (nunca falta el graciosito que lo pondría como otra respuesta). Y sí, debería ser una pregunta PRO.
16 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regresión (lineal) según el método de mínimos cuadrados


Explanation:
Añadí "lineal" porque en principio el término completo es "linear least squares regression".


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Loreto Moreiras Fontenla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  megane_wang: Hola loreto, CUIDADO: NO: no tiene por qué ser lineal. La regresión por mínimos cuadrados es un método genérico y la regresión lineal es sólo un caso particular. Puedes corregir la entrada?
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search